Data Protection Update: GP Surgery Fined £40,000

18th August 2016

Data Protection Update: GP Surgery Fined £40,000

A GP Surgery has been fined £40,000 for the unauthorised disclosure of a patient’s personal data. The patient had warned the surgery to be careful about disclosing her data. However, the data was released following a subject access request made by the ex-partner of the patient.

A subject access request is a request to access personal data made by the person to whom the data relates. Subject access requests cannot be properly made for someone else’s personal data. Before releasing data pursuant to a subject access request the data controller should ensure that they have enough information to be sure of the identify of the person making the request.

Steve Eckersley, the Information Commissioner’s Head of Enforcement, said:

“In failing to ensure staff were properly equipped to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, this medical practice placed a member of its team in the firing line.

It was unfair to expect this person to deal with the potentially devastating fallout created by sharing personal data wrongly. GPs should have protected staff by providing proper support, training and guidance. They did not do this.”

The Information Commissioner enforces our data protection laws. It has the power of criminal prosecution, non-criminal enforcement and audit. It powers include imposing penalties of up to £500,000.

How can our Business Law Solicitors help?

If your organisation deals with personal data you will need to understand the Data Protection Act 1998. If your organisation deals with public bodies such as local authorities and councils, you need to understand the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Here at Gotelee, our specialist team of business law solicitors can be found at our offices in Ipswich, Hadleigh, Felixstowe, Melton and Woodbridge, and can give advice on all aspects of data protection and freedom of information.

To find out more, contact Victoria Spellman at 01473 298181, or victoria.spellman@gotelee.co.uk

Partner
Practice Areas
Business Law
Commercial Dispute Resolution
Dispute Resolution
Blog Posts

Unfair dismissal and permanent health insurance (PHI)

22/05/2019

Permanent health insurance (PHI) provides employees with pay during long term sickness or incapacity.…

Read More
Upcoming Events

Managing the workforce in 2019

03/04/2019

If you employ staff or have responsibility for HR, Gotelee Solicitor’s annual employment law…

Read More
News Posts

Employers must record all working time

16/05/2019

If you attended Gotelee’s Employment Law Update at Trinity Park last month you may…

Read More

Testimonials

"I have used Tracey Laflin at Gotelee on a number of occasions and in my opinion, she is simply the most efficient conveyancing solicitor I have ever worked with. From the outset, she took the time to understand my specific business requirements and to date, she has exceeded all of my expectations."

- Dale Fiddy - Portobello Developments Ltd

"I would like to say thank you for your help, support and guidance over the last two and a half years. Obviously should I need further assistance in the future I shall not hesitate to call you guys."

-

"We found Rachel Dawson outstanding, polite, professional and caring."

-

"Domini was very fast and efficient in carrying out her work for me - she was also very good at explaining things to me"

-

"Prompt, helpful, polite and very professional service"

-

"This is by far the go-to firm for any issues. You are made to feel valued from the outset and they are so confident in what they do. Wouldn't recommend any other. Thank you Hugh and Max."

- Ros Jones

"We were very pleased to have Jade as our solicitor, the service was excellent and we felt kept in the loop which minimised stress"

- CT

"“ This is the second time we have used Tracey for the conveyancing to buy our new home. She is always completely approachable, she has helped us along the way with advice and useful tips that has helped lessen the stress. We have complete confidence in her and would not hesitate to recommend her to our friends and family”.  - Peter Dawes, Cater Dawes Financial Planning "

-

"Jade made the process of buying our first home quick, easy and took the stress out of a new chapter of our lives"

-

"I don't think this house sale would have pulled together without Jo's determination and expertise. Excellent!"

- MT

Please select preferred method of contact

* We will only contact you by telephone if you select this as primary form of contact. All web enquiries will be stored on our website for 30 days.