Data Protection Update: GP Surgery Fined £40,000

18th August 2016

Data Protection Update: GP Surgery Fined £40,000

A GP Surgery has been fined £40,000 for the unauthorised disclosure of a patient’s personal data. The patient had warned the surgery to be careful about disclosing her data. However, the data was released following a subject access request made by the ex-partner of the patient.

A subject access request is a request to access personal data made by the person to whom the data relates. Subject access requests cannot be properly made for someone else’s personal data. Before releasing data pursuant to a subject access request the data controller should ensure that they have enough information to be sure of the identify of the person making the request.

Steve Eckersley, the Information Commissioner’s Head of Enforcement, said:

“In failing to ensure staff were properly equipped to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, this medical practice placed a member of its team in the firing line.

It was unfair to expect this person to deal with the potentially devastating fallout created by sharing personal data wrongly. GPs should have protected staff by providing proper support, training and guidance. They did not do this.”

The Information Commissioner enforces our data protection laws. It has the power of criminal prosecution, non-criminal enforcement and audit. It powers include imposing penalties of up to £500,000.

How can our Business Law Solicitors help?

If your organisation deals with personal data you will need to understand the Data Protection Act 1998. If your organisation deals with public bodies such as local authorities and councils, you need to understand the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Here at Gotelee, our specialist team of business law solicitors can be found at our offices in Ipswich, Hadleigh, Felixstowe, Melton and Woodbridge, and can give advice on all aspects of data protection and freedom of information.

To find out more, contact Victoria Spellman at 01473 298181, or [email protected]

Partner
Practice Areas
Business Law
Commercial Dispute Resolution
Dispute Resolution
Blog Posts

Would you let your child drink two coffees, each containing up to ten sugar cubes, before school every day?

30/08/2018

For any responsible parent, the answer is no - yet, tens of thousands of…

Read More
Upcoming Events

The Great Framlingham Sausage Festival

13/09/2018

Gotelee are proud to announce that we will be sponsoring the famous Great Framlingham…

Read More
News Posts

Prison sentences doubled for those who attack emergency services

18/09/2018

Maximum prison sentences for those found guilty of common assault against emergency services workers…

Read More

Testimonials

"Approachable, very efficient, always willing to take my calls and update me."

- SH

"We were very pleased to have Jade as our solicitor, the service was excellent and we felt kept in the loop which minimised stress"

- CT

"I have used Tracey Laflin at Gotelee on a number of occasions and in my opinion, she is simply the most efficient conveyancing solicitor I have ever worked with. From the outset, she took the time to understand my specific business requirements and to date, she has exceeded all of my expectations."

- Dale Fiddy - Portobello Developments Ltd

"I don't think this house sale would have pulled together without Jo's determination and expertise. Excellent!"

- MT

"Jade Shelton was absolutely fantastic!! Professional and proactive at all times."

- JH

"This is by far the go-to firm for any issues. You are made to feel valued from the outset and they are so confident in what they do. Wouldn't recommend any other. Thank you Hugh and Max."

- Ros Jones

"Domini was very fast and efficient in carrying out her work for me - she was also very good at explaining things to me"

-

"Prompt, helpful, polite and very professional service"

-

"The ease that we could access and speak to Pat Smith - Thank you"

-

"We found Rachel Dawson outstanding, polite, professional and caring."

-

Please select preferred method of contact

* We will only contact you by telephone if you select this as primary form of contact. All web enquiries will be stored on our website for 30 days.